AMVCA 2018 Nominations | How To Vote For AMVCA 2018 Nominees

The African Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, AMVCA has released the list AMVCA 2018 nominations. The AMVCA 2018 nominations was unveiled by Nigerian comedian and actor Bovi Ugboma in conjunction with popular Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas in a broadcast aired on all AfricaMagic channels.

The AMVCA 2018 nominations came in a total of 27 categories with varying numbers of nominees at each category. AMVCA 2018 award ceremony is slated to hold on the September first 2018. Below is a complete list of AMVCA 2018 nominations.

amvca 2018 nominations

 

AMVCA 2018 Nominations | AMVCA Nominations 2018

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Penance – Michael ‘Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Lodgers – Keni Ogunlola

Tanwa…the child we wanted – Adenike Adebayo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The flesh business – Denis Wanjohi Maina

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct By Ayaworanho3D – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

Bound – Lilian Afegbai

Ofuobi – Victor Iyke

Uwa Na Eme Ntughari – Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Osun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

Supa Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani

T-Junction – Amil Issa Shivji

Keru – Victor Gatonye

Mkaza Mwana – Tellyrence Wayongo

Petu Na Garu – Sylone Malalo

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull (Childless Wives) – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Lowla Dee)

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolande Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Michael

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Salute! – Philippe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Matt Bish

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Alter Ego – Wale Ojo

Benevolence – Kalu Ikeagwu

The Torture – Rushabiro Raymond

Keteke – Adjetey Anang

Sidechic Gang – Adjetey Anang

Esohe – Chris Attoh

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dr Mekam – Kalu Ikeagwu

The Big Fat Lie – Blossom Chukwujekwu

Excess Luggage – IK Ogbonna

Guynman – Jimmy Odukoya

Potato Potahto – OC Ukeje

A Million Baby – Odunlade Adekola

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Banana Island Ghost – Saidi Balogun

Banana Island Ghost – Tomiwa Edun

New Money – Falz

Idahosa Trails – Kunle Idowu

Okafor’s Law – Gabriel Afolayan

Betrayal – Wale Ojo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Tatu – Toyin Abraham

Banana Island Ghost – Dorcas Fapson

Tatu – Funlola Aofiyebi-Raimi

Blackrose – Ebele Okaro

Isoken – Lydia Forson

Alter Ego – Emem Inwang

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Back up Wife – Bimbo Ademoye

Excess Luggage – Queen Nwokoye

The Big Fat Lie – Rita Dominic

10 Days in Sun City – Adesua Etomi

Auntie Boss – Nyce Wanjeri

Isoken – Dakore Akande

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

The Torture – Agaba Joan

Witness Box – Keira Hewatch

Children of Mud – Miriam Kayode

Bella – Cinderella Sanyu

Alter Ego – Omotola Jalade Ekeinde

Blackrose – Lilian Echelon

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Don Omope, Uzoma Mike Ebuka, Ebunoluwa Fatogun

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Hidden – Yusuf Hasan

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi

Tatu – Don Omope

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

Kada River – Godwin Gatta

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – Toka Mcbaror

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro (Greed) – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Mo – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funmbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James Bessinone

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo

Ojukokoro (Greed) – Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

Lotanna – Nnena Emekalam

Of all the 27 categories in the AMVCA 2018 nominations, only 7 categories are available for public voting. AMVCA 2018 voting opens on 8:30 pm (WAT) on Saturday, 30 June 2018 and closes Sunday, 24 August 2018 while the AMVCA 2018 awards ceremony will hold on 1st september 2018.

The AMVCA 2018 nomination categories available for public voting includes:

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama (Movie/Series)
Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama (Movie/Series)
Best Short Film or Online Video

How to Vote For Africa Magic Viewers’ choice Awards 2018 Nominees

Go to the the Africa Magic website– africamagic.tv/vote
Click on the Vote menu.
Click on Sign in at the right hand side of the AMVCA 2018 voting page and enter your cell phone number in the international format e.g. +27731234567. If you’re not yet registered on the African magic website, you will need to do so to be able to vote.
Enter your chosen password
Select your favourite AMVCA 2018 nominee(s) in the various categories.
Enter your number of votes and click on VOTE.

For more information on AMVCA 2018 Nominations and how to vote for those selected in the AMVCA 2018 nominations, visit the Africa magic website – www.africamagic.tv.